Rambler's Top100 Rambler's Top100
Member of National Assembly of RA
Rating: 0.93, visits: 280619 (today: 31)
District 028
Party: "Prosperous Armenia" Party;
Factions: 07.06.2007 "Prosperous Armenia" Faction (head);
Committee: 19.06.2007 Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs;
Gagik Tsaroukyan was born on November 25, 1956 in the village of Arindj in the Abovyan region.
Mr. Tsaroukyan graduated from the Armenian State Institute of Physical Education. He was the winner of the World Arm Wrestling Championship and the European Arm Wrestling Championship in 1998. He was also the president of Armenias National Olympic Committee. Mr. Tsaroukyan was awarded the St. Grigor Lousavorich Medal (2002) and Movses Khorenatsi Medal (2003).
From 1989-1990 he was a chief engineer in a hothouse of the Yerevan Institute of Animal Husbandry and Treatment. From 1990-1992 he was the executive director of Armenia Company. In 1992 he started the biggest animal husbandry complex in Armenia and in 1995 the first private dairy plantproduction. In 1996 he purchased the controlling stock of Kotayk Abovyan Beer Factory, in 1997 the Abovyan Plant of Measuring Equipment and Yerevan Chemical Drug Company were also included in his enterprise. In 1997 he founded Mek Furniture Network. In 1998 he obtained the con trolling stock of Aviaservice, the only private company providing services to planes and passengers in Armenia and started Aviasnund, an enterprise serving Yerevan Airport. From 1999-2002 he created the petrol station network Multi Leon. In 2000 he founded Multi Group Financial and Industrial Complex, which in 2002 included also Multi Stone Stone Processing Company and Yerevan Ararat Brandy, Wine and Vodka Factory.
From 2003-2007 he was a deputy in the NA (electoral district #42). He was a member of the NA Standing Committee on Defense, National Security and Internal Affairs. He was not a member of any of the NA faction or deputy group.
On May 12, 2007 he was elected to the NA from electoral district #28.
2007 - 2012 - Deputy of the National Assembly (electoral district #28.) Member of the Standing Committee on Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs of the National Assembly. Head of the faction Prosperous Armenia.
May 6, 2012 - Elected as Deputy of the National Assembly from electoral district #28.
Mr. Tsaroukyan is married and has six children.