browse by letter: | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

search:

browse by category:
» ALL
» Politics
  » Presidents
    » Candidates
  » Government
  » National Assembly
    » Candidates
  » Parties
  » Mayors
  » Governors
  » Judges
  » Diplomats
  » Other
» Military
» Church
» State officers
» Youth leaders
» Famous women
» Music
» Literature
» Business
» Art
» Cinema,Theatre
» Society
» Science
» Sport
» Press
» Diaspora
 
About site
Comments about site
Interviews,news
Our banners
Suggest new person
Log In(Persons)
 
change language:
 







Rambler's Top100 Rambler's Top100

 


Samvel BALASANYAN

Mayor of Gyumri city, Former member of National Assembly of RA


Rating: 1.44, visits: 20998 (today: 2)

Born on October 12, 1954 in Gyumri (Leninakan.)

1976 - Graduated from the Nalbandyan Leninakan State Pedagogical Institute, and 1983 - the Moscow Food Production Institute. Teacher, mathematician and food technologist.

1976 - 1977 - Served in the Soviet Army.

1977 - Worker in the Leninakan Beer Factory.

1978 - Technologist in the Confectionery Factory.

1992 - 1999 - Director of the Beer Factory.

1999 - 2003 - Deputy in the National Assembly (electoral district # 63.) Member of the Standing Committee on Social, Health Care and Environmental Protection Affairs of the National Assembly and then member of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly. Member of the Stability Deputy Group and later People's Agricultural and Industrial Union.

2003 - 2007 - Deputy in the National Assembly (electoral district #49.) Member of the Standing Committee on Financial - Credit, Budgetary and Economic Affairs of the National Assembly. Chairman of the Ad-hoc Committee on Determining the Options for the Savings Deposits of Citizens of the Republic of Armenia in Armsberbank. Head of the Rule of Law faction.

2005 - Awarded with a Medal of Honour of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia.

2007 - 2012 - Deputy of the National Assembly (electoral district #35.)

June 19, 2007 - October 7, 2010 - Member of the Standing Committee on Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs of the National Assembly.

September 8, 2008 - September15, 2009. Member of the Ad-hoc Committee on the Events Occurred on 1-2 March 2008 in Yerevan and Their Reasons.

October 7, 2010 - May 31, 2012 - Vice President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia.

May 6, 2012 - Elected Deputy of the National Assembly from electoral district #35.

Deputy Head of the "Prosperous Armenia" party.

District 035

Party "Prosperous Armenia" Party

Factions
31.05.2012 - 18.09.2012 "Prosperous Armenia" Faction

Committee
31.05.2012 - 18.09.2012 Agriculture and Environment (Committee Chair)

Mr. Balasanyan is married with three children.

E-mail samvel.balasanyan@parliament.am

published: 2006-01-01 00:00:00
last updated:2013-01-20 00:10:29

Printable Version



rate this person (current rating:1.44, 259 votes )
-5 -4 -3 -2 -1 0 1 2 3 4 5
"-5" is the worst, "0" is neutral, and "5" is the highest grade


Read comments(63)


Add comment (fields marked with * are required)

All comments containing abusive language
and/or personal insults will be removed


Please enter number from image*:
name*:
email:
url:
comment*:
 




 
Ratings
View Ratings

Top 10 persons:
 
1. Sirusho (323522/14)
2. S. SARGSYAN(212707/18)
3. G. TSARUKYAN(212186/15)
4. T. MARGARYAN(208719/24)
5. A. Margaryan(203844/8)
6. A. Ghahramanyan(169993/60)
7. K. Kerkoryan(168024/25)
8. Andre (150545/13)
9. Arame (136479/16)
10. H. KARAPETYAN(134224/11)

Persons born today:
 
no persons
were born today

Number of persons
in database: 1314

comments: 125653
added today: 0


Exclusive NEWS


club.expert.am

Vox Populi - Public Opinion research center


© Copyright 2004-2014 "Electoral Systems" Center.
Visits: this page-20998,total-31680907.
Webmaster: webmaster@persons.am.